English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
kinetic energy penetrator [correct]; KEP [correct]; KE penetrator [correct]
DEF: Ammunition that does not contain explosives but uses kinetic energy to penetrate a target.
CONT: Modern KEP munitions are typically of the armour-piercing fin-stabilized discarding sabot (APFSDS) type.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
pénétrateur à énergie cinétique [correct, masculine noun]; obus-flèche [correct, masculine noun]; obus flèche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] munition qui […] ne contient pas d'explosifs, mais utilise l'énergie cinétique pour pénétrer la cible.
OBS: Le terme peut s'appliquer à tout type d'obus perforants […]