English (Energy (Physics); Electric Rotary Machines)
initial kinetic energy [correct]
CONT: Assume that the initial kinetic energy ... is all translational, and the final kinetic energy is both translational and rotational .... Then the power extracted is proportional to the difference in the initial and final kinetic energies ....
French (Énergie (Physique); Machines tournantes électriques)
énergie cinétique initiale [feminine noun]