English (Energy (Physics); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
kinetic theory [correct]; molecular theory [correct]
DEF: A theory which attempts to explain the behavior of physical systems on the assumption that they are composed of large numbers of atoms or molecules in vigorous motion; it is further assumed that energy and momentum are conserved in collisions of these particles, and that statistical methods can be applied to deduce the particles' average behavior.
CONT: According to the kinetic theory, the absolute temperature is proportional to the kinetic energy of motion of molecules in a gas. ... By assuming that the major part of the heat energy of a gas consists of kinetic energy of motion of the molecules, one finds that the average velocity of a molecule is several hundred meters per second under ordinary conditions.
French (Énergie (Physique); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
théorie cinétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie expliquant un ensemble de phénomènes à partir des seuls mouvements des particules matérielles.
CONT: La théorie cinétique explique d'emblée le mouvement brownien. Dans le cas de molécules polyatomiques (...), il faut tenir compte de la vitesse de rotation des molécules autour de leurs centres de gravité et des vibrations des atomes autour de leur position d'équilibre. (...) La théorie cinétique des gaz ne constitue un bon modèle que pour des gaz très dilués (...)