English (Weapon Systems; Energy (Physics))
kinetic energy projectile [correct, officially approved]; KE projectile [correct]; KE proj [officially approved]
CONT: To penetrate a target, KE projectiles rely on velocity and not an explosive charge. ... Historical research indicates that KE projectiles are responsible for forty percent of tanks knocked out in battle. Because KE projectiles are normally fired at very high velocity, they have a very flat trajectory (flight path), a decreased time of flight, and increased hit probability. The effectiveness of KE projectiles decreases at longer ranges, since the projectiles slow down during long flights.
OBS: kinetic energy projectile; KE proj: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Énergie (Physique))
projectile à énergie cinétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; proj EC [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: projectile à énergie cinétique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: projectile à énergie cinétique; proj EC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.