English (Chemistry)
normal kinetic isotope effect [correct]; inverse isotope effect [correct, see observation, specific]
DEF: A kinetic isotope effect is termed "normal" or "inverse" according to whether k [subscript] light/k [subscript] heavy is larger or smaller than unity.
OBS: The use of the term "normal" must not be interpreted too literally: inverse isotope effects are the "norm" for certain types of reaction.
French (Chimie)
effet isotopique normal [correct, masculine noun]; effet isotopique inverse [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Un effet isotopique est qualifié de «normal» ou «d'inverse» selon que k [indice] léger/k [indice] lourd est supérieur ou inférieur à l'unité.
OBS: Le terme «normal» ne doit pas être interprété de façon trop littérale; le effets isotopiques inverses sont de règle pour certains types de réactions.