English (Space Weapons; Advanced Technology Weapons)
hypervelocity kinetic energy weapon [correct]
CONT: Still under development, the enhanced area air defense (EAAD) system could emerge as a directed-energy weapon (laser or high-power microwave), a hypervelocity kinetic-energy weapon, or both.
French (Armes orbitales; Armes de haute technicité)
arme à énergie cinétique hyperrapide [feminine noun]