English (Biochemistry)
Michaelis-Menten kinetics [correct]
DEF: Generalized description of enzyme kinetics based on a model that assumes the formation of an intermediate enzyme - substrate complex, which has a greater tendency to dissociate forming the product rather than to release the unchanged substrate.
French (Biochimie)
cinétique Michaëlienne [correct, feminine noun]; cinétique de Michaelis-Menten [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description générale du mécanisme d'action des enzymes et de la cinétique enzymatique [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
cinética de Michaelis-Menten [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Modelo que] describe la velocidad de reacción de muchas reacciones enzimáticas.
OBS: Este modelo sólo es válido cuando la concentración del sustrato es mayor que la concentración de la enzima, y para condiciones de estado estacionario, o sea que la concentración del complejo enzima-sustrato es constante.