English (Chemistry)
relaxation kinetics [correct]
OBS: If a system is disturbed from its state of equilibrium it relaxes to that state; the branch of kinetics concerned with this effect is known as relaxation kinetics. Techniques include temperature jump... and pressure jump, in which temperature and pressure respectively are changed very rapidly and the relaxation is studied.
French (Chimie)
cinétique de relaxation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si on écarte un système de son état d'équilibre, il a tendance à retourner à cet état; la branche de la cinétique qui s'intéresse à cet effet est connue sous le nom de cinétique de relaxation. Les techniques comportent les sauts de température et de pression dans lesquels on fait varier respectivement la température et la pression très rapidement et on étudie ensuite la relaxation.