English (Zoology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
kinety [correct]; kinetium [correct]
DEF: A row of basal granules of cilia connected by a protoplasmic fibril or kinetodesma.
CONT: Ciliata. ... The functional units of the locomotor apparatus are linear groups of cilia typically oriented in meridional rows. The individual cilia are anchored in sub-pellicular basal granules (kinetosomes), each row of which in turn is interconnected, or at least accompanied, by a fibril (kinetodesma). Each of these functional units is called a kinety; the aggregate of granules and fibrils comprises the infraciliature.
French (Zoologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cinétie [correct]
CONT: Tous les cils sont issus des cinétosomes ou granules basaux [...]. Les cinétosomes ne sont pas isolés, mais réunis les uns aux autres, par le cinétodesme, ensemble fibrillaire à orientation antéro-postérieure. L'ensemble constitue l'infraciliature. Dans de nombreux cas, les ciliaire porte le nom de cinétie [...] Les cils sont généralement implantés en rangées parallèles ou cinéties. Il y a coordination du battement d'une cinétie par rapport aux cinéties voisines.