English (Botany)
King palm [correct]; Alexandra palm [correct]
DEF: Erect ringed trunk 15 cm thick and to 20-30 m high, bulging at base; majestic crown of arching pinnate fronds, narrow leaflets green above ... grayish-white beneath; flowers white or creamy; attractive red fruit.
OBS: Palmae family, Australia, Queensland.
French (Botanique)
palmier de la reine Alexandra [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Famille des Palmiers.