English (Heraldry)
king of arms [correct]
CONT: In England the kings of arms, heralds, and pursuivants are appointed by the Crown, and in Scotland Lyon and Lyon clerk are similarly appointed; but the heralds and pursuivants received their commissions from Lyon.
French (Héraldique)
roi d'armes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autorisé par l'ARC [Aviation royale du Canada] et enregistré à la Cour de Lord Lyon, roi d'armes d'Ecosse.
OBS: Le contexte est tiré d'un document intitulé Symbols of Nationhood/Les symboles de la Nation.