English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
kingpin [correct, officially approved]; axle swivel [correct]
OBS: kingpin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pivot de fusée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pivot de fusée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).