English (General Vocabulary)
counter pin [correct]; counting pin [correct]; kingpin [correct]
OBS: In fivepin bowling, the back pin on the left is called the kingpin or counting pin ... To score any points at all, you must knock down the kingpin.
French (Vocabulaire général)
quille maîtresse [feminine noun]; quille-reine [feminine noun]