English (Military Organization; Naval Forces; Marine Terminals)
Queen’s harbour master [correct, officially approved]; QHM [correct, officially approved]; King's harbour master [correct]; KHM [correct]; KHM
OBS: In Canada, the responsibilities of a King's harbour master's includes assisting warships in and out of harbours, providing refit services through specialty barges, oversee environmental protection of the harbour and maintain navy buoys for the Royal Canadian Navy.
OBS: The name of the harbour master is assigned during the reign of a female or male monarch.
OBS: The abbreviations "Q.H.M." and "K.H.M." (with periods) are used on flags, but are not required in standard texts.
OBS: Queen's harbour master; QHM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales; Gares maritimes)
capitaine de port de Sa Majesté [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; CPSM [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'abréviation «C.P.S.M.» (avec des points) est utilisée sur le drapeau. Il n'est pas nécessaire d'utiliser les points dans les textes courants.
OBS: capitaine de port de Sa Majesté; CPSM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.