English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
King's evidence [correct]; Queen’s evidence [correct]; State’s evidence [correct]
DEF: English law. Testimony provided by one criminal defendant, usually under a promise of pardon, against another criminal defendant - (when a King reigns).
CONT: When several persons are charged with a crime and one of them gives evidence against his accomplices, on the promise of being granted a pardon, he is said to be admitted King's evidence or (in America) state's evidence. Called Queen's evidence when a Queen holds the Crown. (Black's, p. 871)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin transfuge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: témoin transfuge : terme traité dans le Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve, mais non normalisé.