English (Optical Telecommunications; Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering)
lambda switching [correct]; optical switching [correct]; photonic switching [correct]; wavelength switching [correct]
CONT: Lambda switching (sometimes called photonic switching, or wavelength switching) is the technology used in optical networking to switch individual wavelengths of light onto separate paths for specific routing of information. In conjunction with technologies such as dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) - which enables 80 or more separate light wavelengths to be transmitted on a single optical fiber - lambda switching enables a light path to behave like a virtual circuit.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
commutation lambda [correct, feminine noun]; commutation optique [correct, feminine noun]; commutation photonique [correct, feminine noun]; commutation en longueur d'onde [correct, feminine noun]