English (Animal Reproduction; Sheep Raising)
lambing [correct]
DEF: The birth of a lamb.
OBS: lambing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
agnelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise bas chez la brebis.
OBS: agnelage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado ovino)
parición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nacimiento de un cordero.
CONT: Antes de la parición se pintaron números identificatorios en el costillar de todas las ovejas. Durante la parición se identificaban diariamente los corderos nacidos, sus respectivas madre y se registraban los pesos corporales al nacimiento.