English (Gemmology)
lamellar growth [correct]
DEF: A layered growth manifested on dodecahedral faces.
CONT: Describe characteristics of rough diamonds: ... d) lamellar growth: layered growth on the octahedral faces that cumulatively exhibits itself as striae on dodecahedral faces.
French (Gemmologie)
croissance lamellaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignes de cristaux rendues visibles par une excroissance sur les faces dodécaédriques.