English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Disabled Sports)
lameness [correct]; limp [correct]; limping [correct]
DEF: An abnormal gait resulting from pain (antalgic gait), shortening (short-leg limp) or abductor weakness.
OBS: A physical condition criterion used to classify athletes.
OBS: The term "lameness" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Sports adaptés)
boiterie [correct, feminine noun]; claudication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Irrégularité de la démarche due à une lésion douloureuse (coxalgie, par exemple) ou à un trouble mécanique (raccourcissement d'un membre), ou encore à une paralysie.
OBS: Critère utilisé pour évaluer l'état physique d'un athlète en vue de sa classification.
OBS: Le terme «boiterie» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
cojera [correct, feminine noun]; claudicación [correct, feminine noun]