English (Paleontology)
insertion plate [correct]; lamina of insertion [correct]
OBS: [An insertion plate is a] narrow marginal extension of the articulamentum layer in the head and tail valves [of a Polyplacophora], and at the sides of the intermediate valves which project into the girdle (...). This structure is absent or nearly obsolete in lower groups of chitons.
French (Paléontologie)
lame d'insertion [correct]; plaque d'insertion [correct]
OBS: L'articulamentum [chez un Chiton] se prolonge en avant, formant une "lame d'insertion", dont le bord est simple ou divisé.