English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Marine Biology)
carbonaceous lamina [correct]
CONT: In contrast to the wavy-crinkly carbonaceous laminae ... which are reported mainly from inferred subtidal and shelf settings ..., domal buildups of variable amplitude and spacing have been observed in nearshore mudstones ...
OBS: carbonaceous lamina: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Biologie marine)
lamine carbonée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse du sédiment des Camoins a montré que [les cyanobactéries], en se déposant, constituent l'essentiel de la biomasse des lamines carbonées [...]
OBS: lamine carbonée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.