English (Lips and Tongue)
tongue blade [correct]; blade of the tongue [correct]; tongue lamina [correct]
DEF: The flat surface of the tongue just behind the tip.
OBS: Phonetic description refers to five areas of the tongue. The tip is the narrow area at the front. Just behind the tip lies the blade. The main mass of the tongue is called the body, and the hindmost part of the tongue that lies in the mouth is called the back. The body and back of the tongue can also be referred to jointly as the dorsum. The root of the tongue is contained in the upper part of the throat (pharynx).
French (Lèvres et langue)
lame de la langue [correct, feminine noun]; plat de la langue [feminine noun]
CONT: Une consonne laminale a la lame de la langue comme articulateur, à savoir la partie antérieure de la face supérieure de la langue.