English (Various Metal Ores)
convolute lamina [correct]
CONT: The sulphides form thin ... convolute and discontinuous laminae ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
lamine contournée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sulfures forment de fines [...] lamines contournées et discontinues [...]