English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
laminar layer
OBS: the boundary layer staris as a -- which terminates abruptly in a transition region after which the boundary layer becomes turbulent and increases in thickness.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
sous-couche laminaire
OBS: (...) il existe au voisinage immédiat du corps une petite épaisseur de fluide dans laquelle l'écoulement est laminaire; on la désigne sous le nom de --.