English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
lower critical velocity [correct]; laminar velocity [correct]
OBS: There is also a lower critical velocity, at which the eddies in originally turbulent flow die out.
OBS: That velocity of water in a stream below which the flow is laminar or turbulent.
OBS: That velocity below which, in a particular conduit, laminar flow will always exist, and above which the flow may be either laminar or turbulent, depending on circumstances.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
vitesse critique inférieure [correct]
OBS: Si maintenant, étant en régime turbulent, on diminue la vitesse de l'eau, à partir d'une certaine vitesse le régime laminaire reprendra. Cette vitesse est la vitesse critique inférieure.