English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
laminar velocity [correct]
DEF: That velocity at which, in a particular channel or conduit, and for a particular fluid, laminar flow will always exist.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse laminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse au-dessous de laquelle, dans un canal ou une conduite, l'écoulement sera toujours laminaire.
DEF: Vitesse nécessaire pour entraîner un matériau d'une grosseur donnée.