English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
laminate process [correct]
CONT: A laminate process is a more durable method, which uses a waterproof breathable film or "membrane" inside the [gloves]. It lies between the inner and outer textile fabrics. The film is both waterproof and breathable, and will never wash away like some waterproof coatings will.
CONT: The light weight thermal/mortar glove is a form fitting glove that is comprised of a tri-laminate fabric with a nylon face that incorporates a velour fleece next-to-skin layer ... The laminate process provides a degree of wind resistance.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
procédé de contrecollage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gant thermique léger/mortier est un gant ajusté comportant un tissu trois épaisseurs [trois couches contrecollées] avec [une] face en nylon et [une] couche de molleton velours près de la peau [...] Le procédé de contrecollage offre une certaine résistance au vent.
OBS: contrecollage : Complexage par collage de deux ou trois surfaces, textiles ou non, par voies physico-chimiques. On se sert du procédé de contrecollage pour l'habillement, l'ameublement, les tissus techniques.