English (Plastics Manufacturing; Man-Made Construction Materials; Craft Industries)
decorative laminate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A laminate consisting of bonded layers of sheet material (for example paper, film, foil or fabric), the outer layer or layers on one or both sides having decorative plain or variegated colours or designs.
CONT: Decorative laminates. These high-pressure laminates consist of a base of phenolic resin-impregnated kraft paper over which a decorative overlay, such as printed paper, is applied. Over all this is laid a thin sheet of melamine resin. ... This material is widely used for tabletops, counter fronts, wainscots, and similar building applications. It is customarily bonded to a core of plywood to develop the necessary thickness and strength.
OBS: decorative laminate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Industrie artisanale)
stratifié décoratif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stratifié à usage décoratif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratifié constitué de couches liées les unes aux autres (papier, feuille, film ou tissu, par exemple), la ou les couches extérieures sur une ou deux faces comportant des couleurs ou des dessins décoratifs.
CONT: Les stratifiés décoratifs comportent une épaisseur de papiers imprégnés de résine phénolique et une couche décorative superficielle de papier imprégné de résine de mélamine. [...] Les stratifiés sont utilisés en revêtement de mobilier (tables, sièges, placards), en décoration intérieure (lieux publics, restaurants, hôtels, etc.).
OBS: stratifié décoratif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Materiales de construcción artificiales; Industria artesanal)
laminado decorativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laminado que consta de capas pegadas de material en láminas (por ejemplo, papel, película, papel aluminio o tela) donde una capa o capas en uno o ambos lados tiene colores o diseños decorativos, planos o variados.