English (Sewing (General))
double lapped seam
CONT: Seams shall be double lapped ... The stitching in the double lapped seams may be lockchain stitched or lockstitch.
OBS: On trousers.
French (Couture (Généralités))
couture double rabattue à effet décoratif [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette couture est apparente à l'endroit du vêtement et le garnit.