English (Furs and Fur Industry; Sewing (General))
lapped seam sewn [correct]; lap seam sewn [correct]
DEF: Sewn together so that the edge of one piece of leather is lapped, or laid, over the edge of the other piece, leaving visible only one raw edge as well as the stitching.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Couture (Généralités))
cousu piqué [correct, masculine noun]; cousu piqué anglais [correct, masculine noun]