English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
lapped edge [correct]
CONT: Hook and eye fasteners come with either straight eyes for lapped edges or loop eyes for meeting edges.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
bord superposé [correct, masculine noun]