English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
valve lapper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: valve lapper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
rodoir de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rodoir de soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).