English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
lapping in opposition [correct]
DEF: The lateral movement of guide bars made in opposite directions.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
travail en jetés croisés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit du mouvement de translation des barres à passettes se produisant en sens opposé.