English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
lapse [correct, noun]; forfeiture [correct]
DEF: The termination [of] an insurance policy upon the owner's failure to pay the premium.
CONT: An insurance policy contains certain requirements as for example those set out in statutory conditions as a basis for recovery under the insurance contract. A breach of one of these conditions may cause the insured to forfeit his right to recover under the contract and, accordingly, is known as forfeiture.
CONT: Forfeiture of rights.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
déchéance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte par l'assuré de son droit à la garantie de l'assurance.
CONT: Déchéance des droits.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
pérdida [correct, feminine noun]; caducidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terminación de una póliza de seguro debido al incumplimiento en los pagos por parte del titular.
CONT: pérdida legal de un derecho.