English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
reserves-net-of-lapse component [correct]
DEF: The difference between reserves to handle contingencies and the anticipated lapsing of appropriated funds. Reserves are required to provide a margin for changed economic circumstances and to deal with possible contingencies during the course of the year. They are not allocated until their ultimate use has been determined. In comparison to the April 1993 budget, the level of the reserves has been increased to more adequately reflect the contingencies that may need to be addressed over the framework period.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
réserves nettes des péremptions [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Différence entre les réserves pour éventualités constituées par le gouvernement et la péremption prévue des crédits votés. Des réserves doivent être constituées pour permettre au gouvernement de faire face à l'évolution de la situation économique ainsi que des éventualités qui peuvent surgir dans le courant de l'année. Elles ne sont pas affectées avant que leur utilisation ultime ait été déterminée. Les réserves ont été accrues par rapport au budget d'avril 1993 afin de tenir mieux compte des éventualités auxquelles il pourrait être nécessaire de faire face au cours de la période envisagée.