English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
lapsing operating budget funds [correct]
CONT: The government is also very interested in developing appropriate incentives to encourage prudent management of resources by public servants. For example, the Treasury Board is increasing the carry-forward provision from 2 per cent to 5 per cent of departmental operating budgets. This will allow a larger carry-forward of lapsing operating budget funds from one year to another - which should help discourage the unnecessary expenditure of unused funds at year's end.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
budget de fonctionnement inutilisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement est également très désireux de mettre au point des encouragements appropriés pour inciter les fonctionnaires à gérer leurs ressources avec prudence. Par exemple, le Conseil du Trésor accroît la disposition de report des budgets de fonctionnement des ministères, en la portant de 2 à 5 pour cent. Cela permettra de reporter une proportion supérieur, d'un exercice à l'autre, des budgets de fonctionnement inutilisés. ce qui devrait pouvoir dissuader les gestionnaires de dépenser inutilement ces fonds en fin d'année.