English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
larch gum [correct]; arabinogalactan [correct]; arabogalactan [correct]
DEF: ... a relatively new polysaccharide gum with great potential. It is a complex, highly branched polymer of arabinose (1 part) and galactose (6 parts), found in the aqueous extract of the Western Larch tree, which is used for lumber production. The commercial source is Larix occidentalis, although other Larix species contain the polysaccharide.
CONT: Except for gum arabic, larch gum is the most readily water-dispersible, polysaccharide gum known. Concentrations of over 40% may be prepared. It, therefore, has the potential of substituting for gum arabic.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
arabinogalactane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Polyholoside existant dans certains bois, particulièrement abondant chez certaines espèces de mélèzes et qui, par hydrolyse acide, donne un pentose (arabinose) et un hexose (galactose).
OBS: [...] employé comme substitut de la gomme arabique pour bonbons, gelées et gomme à mâcher.
OBS: La source française ne précise pas le genre du terme «arabinogalactane», mais on peut déduire qu'il est masculin du fait que ses deux composants (arabinose et galactane) sont masculins.
OBS: Le «Lexique de la chimie alimentaire» (RLFCH, 1980) donne «arabinogalactanne».