English (Animal Diseases; Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
large offspring syndrome [correct, noun]; LOS [correct]
CONT: Large offspring syndrome (LOS) is a fetal overgrowth condition in bovines most often observed in offspring conceived with the use of assisted reproductive technologies (ART). Phenotypes observed in LOS include, overgrowth, enlarged tongues, umbilical hernias, muscle and skeleton malformations, abnormal organ growth and placental development.
French (Maladies des animaux; Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
syndrome du gros veau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez la vache, les fœtus clonés issus d'avortements tardifs ont une taille plus grande que la normale et une croissance asynchrone de certains organes (développement excessif du cœur et du foie, développement réduit des poumons et de la rate), qui caractérisent le «syndrome du gros veau» [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado bovino)
síndrome de la cría grande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: También está demostrado que la manipulación de los ovocitos o embriones puede influir negativamente en el desarrollo embrionario o fetal y generar lo que da en llamarse el 'síndrome de la cría grande'.