English (Scientific Research)
large scale clinical trial [correct]
CONT: The large-scale clinical trial must be of a sufficient scale and ambition to justify EDCTP [European & Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership] support in combination with financial support from other funders.
French (Recherche scientifique)
essai clinique à grande échelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre vaccin expérimental [...] fait actuellement l'objet d'un essai clinique à grande échelle en Afrique du Sud.