English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
large calibre gun [correct]; large caliber gun [correct]; major caliber gun
CONT: ... second generation anti-tank missiles can fire twice as long as medium or large calibre guns without being detected.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
canon de gros calibre [correct, masculine noun]; pièce d'artillerie de gros calibre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Cañones (Buques))
cañón de gran calibre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El calibre de estas piezas oscila entre los 114 mm del montaje Vickers británico y los 130 mm del AK ruso de doble boca.