English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
large knot [correct]
DEF: A knot in wood which has more than 1 1/2 in. (3.8 cm) in diameter.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
très gros nœud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud, dans le bois, d'un diamètre supérieur à 1 pouce et demi (3,8 cm).
OBS: très gros nœud : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.