English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
very large optical telescope [correct]
OBS: ... the next generation class of telescopes called "very large optical telescopes," which are expected to lead the next wave of astronomic discoveries.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
très grand télescope optique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: […] la catégorie des télescopes de prochaine génération appelés «très grands télescopes optiques», qui mèneront la prochaine vague de découvertes astronomiques.