English (Economics; Engineering; Construction; Scientific Research)
major project [correct]; large-scale project [correct]; large project [correct]
DEF: A project which is particularly challenging given the knowledge in the field, the skills available and the resources needed and which requires an integrated management approach.
French (Économique; Ingénierie; Construction; Recherche scientifique)
grand projet [correct, masculine noun]; projet de grande envergure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projet posant des difficultés particulières en raison de l'état des connaissances, de l'avancement technologique ou de l'utilisation de ressources importante, exigeant ainsi une gestion intégrée de ressources.