English (Computer Mathematics)
linear congruential generator [correct]; LCG [correct]
CONT: A linear congruential generator (LCG) is an algorithm that yields a sequence of pseudo-randomized numbers calculated with a discontinuous piecewise linear equation.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
générateur congruentiel linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; GCL [correct, masculine noun]