English (Banking; Phraseology)
legally valid contractual right of set-off
CONT: ... the credit equivalent amount of foreign exchange, interest rate, equity and commodity contracts calculated in accordance with the OSFI (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions) capital adequacy guideline, recognizing the net amount where transactions are subject to a legally valid contractual right of set-off. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
droit contractuel de compensation prévu par la loi [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le montant d'équivalent-crédit des contrats sur devises et sur taux d'intérêt, des contrats de titres et des contrats de marchandises calculé en application de la ligne directrice du BSIF sur les normes de fonds propres et reconnaissant le montant net lorsque les opérations sont assujetties à un droit contractuel de compensation prévu par la loi. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].