English (Government Accounting)
legally charged [correct]
CONT: The nature of a transaction that is counted twice for government-wide revenues and expenditures can be explained as follows: ... the same expenditure is legally charged as a separate transaction to the appropriations of both Departments A and B and to the same or different standard and economic objects in both departments, thereby creating the problem of double-counting in economic and standard objects.
French (Comptabilité publique)
imputé légalement [correct]
CONT: On peut expliquer de la façon suivante comment une opération est comptabilisée en double lors du calcul de l'ensemble des recettes et des dépenses fédérales : [...] la même dépense est imputée légalement, comme une opération distincte, sur les crédits des ministères A et B et consignée à des articles courants et économiques identiques ou différents, créant ainsi le problème de la double comptabilisation dans les articles courants et les articles économiques.