English (Diplomacy)
apostolic legate [correct]; papal legate [correct]
CONT: The apostolic legate (Latin "sent"), or more commonly papal legate, is a special representative of the pope charged with a specific mission, usually diplomatic.
French (Diplomatie)
légat apostolique [correct, masculine noun]; légat du pape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le légat apostolique (du latin legatus, «envoyé»), ou plus communément légat du pape, est un représentant extraordinaire du pape chargé d'une mission spécifique, généralement diplomatique.