English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general legatee [correct]
CONT: If the assets are insufficient, general legacies... abate proportionately between themselves...; but this rule does not operate in favour of a residuary legatee, even though no residue will be left after payment of the other general legatees. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 4)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
légataire général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: légataire général : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).