English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
residuary legatee [correct]
DEF: Person entitled under a will to the balance of personal estate remaining after paying the debts, expenses and legacies bequeathed by the will, but this meaning may be extended, if the context of the will so requires, so as to include the real estate as well. (Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary, 6th ed., 1976, p. 290)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
légataire du reliquat de biens personnels [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; légataire du reliquat [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Légataire du reliquat» est ici la forme elliptique de «légataire du reliquat de biens personnels».
OBS: légataire du reliquat de biens personnels; légataire du reliquat : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).