English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
right of legation [correct]
CONT: As soon as a State becomes an international person, it begins to enjoy certain fundamental or essential rights which in the words of the Charter of the Organization of American States depend "upon the mere fact of its existence as a person under international law". (Article 6) Among such rights is that of establishing diplomatic relations and missions, which has traditionally been known as the right of legation.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
droit de légation [correct, masculine noun]; droit de représentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit pour un État d'envoyer à d'autres États (droit de légation actif) et d'en recevoir (droit de légation passif) des agents diplomatiques quel que soit leur titre ou leur rang.
CONT: La représentation des États, les uns chez les autres, [...] constitue un droit des États, le droit de légation. On dit aussi droit de représentation et, moins correctement, droit d'ambassade.
Spanish (Diplomacia; Relaciones internacionales)
derecho de legación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Derecho] que tienen los estados soberanos para enviar y recibir agentes diplomáticos.
CONT: Se considera derecho de legación activo a la facultad que tiene un estado para enviar una misión diplomática, y derecho de legación pasivo a la facultad de recibirla. No existe obligación de ejercer el derecho de legación. Algunos autores consideran al derecho de legación como uno de los atributos de la soberanía.