English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenant for the life of another [correct]; tenant pur autre vie [correct]
OBS: An estate "pur autre vie" is an estate granted to one person, called the tenant "pur autre vie", for life of another, called the "cestui que vie" ... The estate may be created ... by the assignment of an existing life estate, in which latter case the assignee is the tenant "pur autre vie" and the assignor is the "cestui que vie"... The tenant "pur autre vie" may dispose of his estate during his lifetime and, upon his death, the assignee will continue to hold for the life of the "cestui que vie." (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 155)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant à vie d'autrui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le français «tenant», générique, qui désigne en définitive le titulaire de certains droits sur un bien, est remplacé dans certains composés par «titulaire».
OBS: tenant à vie d'autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).