English (Insurance; Banking)
certificate of existence [correct]; certificate of life
DEF: [A certificate] issued by a pension fund or similar organisation to be signed by an independent person that the person named - the beneficiary - on the document is still alive. Frequently a bank official will sign this document on behalf of his customer, or it may be issued to the customer for delivery to the insurance company or pension fund. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Assurances; Banque)
certificat de vie [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguros; Operaciones bancarias)
fe de vida [correct, feminine noun]