English (Financial and Budgetary Management; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
cost per quality adjusted life year [correct]; cost per QALY [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure used in cost-utility analysis to compare programmes, interventions or treatments, expressed as a monetary cost per unit of outcome (effectiveness), adjusted on the basis of quality of life.
OBS: cost per QALY: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût par année de vie ajustée par la qualité [correct, masculine noun]; coût par AVAQ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure utilisée en analyse coût/utilité pour comparer des programmes, des interventions ou des traitements, exprimée en coût monétaire par unité de résultat (efficacité) ajustée en fonction de la qualité de vie.
OBS: coût par AVAQ : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.