English (Environmental Management)
life cycle of toxic substances
CONT: Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA). The CEPA, proclaimed into law in 1988, is designed to protect Canadians from various forms of pollution caused by toxic substances. It provides the power to regulate the entire life cycle of toxic substances.
French (Gestion environnementale)
cycle de vie des substance toxiques [masculine noun]
CONT: Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement (LCPE). La LCPE, proclamée en 1988, vise à protéger les Canadiens contre diverses formes de pollution causée par les substances toxiques. Elle accorde le pouvoir de réglementer tout le cycle de vie des substances toxiques.