English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
direct life cycle [correct]
DEF: Life cycle of parasites requiring no intermediate host.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
cycle direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle évolutif d'un parasite qui se déroule sans hôte intermédiaire.