English (Military (General); Finance)
life cycle stage [officially approved]
OBS: The four stages in life cycle management: conception, acquisition, in-service, and disposal. The term "stage" is used to differentiate from the term "phase" used in the Defence Program Management System.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
étape du cycle de vie du matériel [officially approved]
OBS: Quatre étapes du cycle de vie du matériel: la conception, l'acquisition, l'utilisation et la disposition. On emploie l'expression «étape» qu'il ne faut pas confondre avec «stade» du Système de gestion du Programme de défense.