English (Plastic Arts)
drawing from nature [correct]; life drawing [correct]
OBS: To draw from a live model ... The drawing may be in pencil, pen, ink, charcoal or colored chalk such as sanguine.
French (Arts plastiques)
dessin d'après nature [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Modèle que l'art se propose de suivre ou de reproduire.