English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal estate for life [correct]; legal life estate [correct]; life estate at law [correct]
CONT: Theoretically, it would, no doubt, be possible, by careful contractual terms, to give the possessor rights of use and disposal during his lifetime to the extent of the interest he could have enjoyed were a legal estate for life in the chattel possible, but that is a matter quite different from the grant of an estate.... (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 44).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).