English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate for the life of the tenant [correct]; ordinary life estate [correct]
DEF: (A)n estate measured by the life of the tenant named in the conveyance or devise. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 327).
CONT: (Conventional life estates) are two in number, namely: (i) The estate for the life of the tenant, which is created by deed, lease, or will for the life of the grantee, lessee, or devisee. (ii) The estate "pur autre vie". (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 149).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine pour la vie du tenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; domaine viager ordinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine pour la vie du tenant; domaine viager ordinaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).