English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life estate in reversion [correct]
OBS: (T)he fee simple ... may be carved up into lesser estates, namely, the fee tail ... and the life estate, which lasts for the duration of the life specified.... These several estates may exist in possession, in remainder, or in reversion.... An estate in reversion is the estate retained by the grantor when he conveys away a lesser estate. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 11-12)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager de réversion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager de réversion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).