English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conventional estate for life [correct]; conventional life estate [correct]
CONT: Conventional estates for life may be created by deed or will, either for the life of the grantee or devisee or for the life (or, indeed, lives) of a third person (or persons). (Laskin, Rev. ed., p. 68)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager conventionnel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).