English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable life estate [correct]; life estate in equity [correct]
DEF: An interest in ... property, which lasts for the life of the holder of the estate and which is equitable, as contrasted with legal, in its creation, as in the case of a beneficiary of a trust, who has a life estate under the trust. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 483).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).