English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate for life [correct]; life estate [correct]
CONT: An estate for life is an estate which is not an estate of inheritance, and (a) is an estate which is specifically described as to duration in terms of the life or lives of one or more human beings, and is not terminable at any fixed or computable period of time; or (b) though not so specifically described as is required under the rule stated in Clause (a), is an estate which cannot last longer than the life of lives of one or more human beings, and is not terminable at any fixed or computable period of time or at the will of the transferor. (Restatement of the Law of Property, s. 18, cité dans Laskin, 1958, p. 69)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; domaine à vie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine à vie : [terme spécifique qui] exprimera la distinction entre «estate for life» et «estate for lives».
OBS: domaine viager; domaine à vie : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).