English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
absolute life estate [correct]
OBS: Like the estate in fee simple, the life estate may be either absolute, determinable, or subject to a condition ... (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 725).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager absolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager absolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).