English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate for the life of another [correct]; estate pur autre vie [correct]; life estate pur autre vie [correct]
DEF: (A)n estate measured by the life of a person other than the grantee, devisee or tenant named in the conveyance or devise. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 327).
CONT: (A)n estate for a person's own life is considered to be greater than an estate for the life of another. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 151).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine à vie d'autrui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine à vie d'autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).