English (Evolution (Biology); Patents (Law))
higher life form [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court determined in Harvard College v. Canada (Commissioner of Patents) that higher life forms are excluded from patentability by virtue of their not being either manufactures or compositions of matter within the meaning of the definition of "invention."
French (Évolution (Biologie); Brevets d'invention (Droit))
forme de vie supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour suprême a établi, dans l’arrêt Harvard College c. Canada (Commissaire des brevets) que les formes de vie supérieures n’étaient pas brevetables étant donné qu’elles ne sont ni des fabrications ni des compositions de matière au sens de la définition du terme «invention».