English (National and International Economics; Statistics)
better life index [correct]
CONT: ... Better Life Index. ... This Index allows you to compare well-being across countries, based on 11 topics the OECD [Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development] has identified as essential, in the areas of material living conditions and quality of life.
OBS: ... these 11 topics reflect what the OECD has identified as essential to well-being in terms of material living conditions (housing, income, jobs) and quality of life (community, education, environment, governance, health, life satisfaction, safety and work-life balance).
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Statistique)
indice Vivre mieux [correct, masculine noun]; IVM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économique (OCDE) a lancé un nouvel indice susceptible de remplacer celui du produit intérieur brut (PIB), qui ne mesure grosso modo «que» la croissance économique d'un pays. Son nom? L'IVM, pour indice Vivre mieux (IVM), qui, lui, entend mesurer le «bien-être» des gens et leurs conditions de vie. [...] Il comporte 11 sous-indices : le logement, les revenus, l'emploi, les liens sociaux, l'éducation, l'environnement, la gouvernance, la santé, la satisfaction générale, la sécurité ainsi que l'équilibre entre la famille et le travail.