English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life interest by operation of law [correct]
CONT: Where a married woman died and her husband took curtesy, the element of succession required to make the land settled land was satisfied by the fact that he took a mere life estate and that subject thereto the land passed to his wife's heir. Nevertheless, the land was not settled land within the meaning of the [Act], since the husband's interest arose by operation of law and not under any document. (Megarry and Wade, p. 319)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt viager par effet de la loi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt viager par effet de la loi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).