English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conditional life interest [correct]
CONT: Limitations of this kind were often found in settlements, for example, where a life interest was given to a wife if she should survive her husband, "during her widowhood" or to a man "until he may become bankrupt". The principles governing such determinable or conditional life interests were probably the same as those governing the corresponding types of fee simple. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 101)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt viager conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt viager conditionnel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).