English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal life interest [correct]
OBS: Previously it was possible to create a legal life interest in leasehold land by will, but no entail in leasehold could be created at all. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 136).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt viager en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt viager en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).