English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life interest [correct]; interest for life [correct]
DEF: An interest for one's own life, or the life of another. (Jowitt, p. 1100)
DEF: An interest in property which is to terminate upon the death of the holder of the interest, or upon the death of some other designated person. (Ballentine, p. 738)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt viager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; intérêt à vie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: [L'équivalent] spécifique [intérêt à vie] exprime la distinction entre «interest for life» et «interest for lives».
OBS: intérêt viager; intérêt à vie : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).