English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable life interest [correct]
CONT: Equitable life interests, entails, leases, reversions and remainders, and any other interest corresponding to an interest recognised at common law, could ... be created under trusts. The maxim was "Equity follows the law". (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 130).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt viager en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt viager en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).