English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Life-Saving (Water Sports); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
yoke life jacket [correct]; yoke life preserver [correct]; yoke preserver [correct]
DEF: A buoyant item designed to be worn around the neck and over the front of the body.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Sauvetage (Sports nautiques); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
col de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; collet de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; gilet de sauvetage à collet [correct, masculine noun]