English (Security; River and Sea Navigation; Paddle Sports)
life preserver [correct]
DEF: A device (as a life belt, life ring, or life vest) designed to save a person from drowning by buoying up the body while in water.
French (Sécurité; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sports de pagaie)
article de sauvetage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Deportes de remo)
salvavidas [correct, masculine noun]