English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
Alford loop [correct]; Alford antenna [correct]; Alford loop antenna [correct]; Alford loop aerial [Great Britain, less frequent]
DEF: A multielement antenna that has approximately equal in-phase currents uniformly distributed along each of its peripheral elements.
OBS: The radiation pattern is very nearly circular in the plane of polarization.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne Gouriaud [correct, feminine noun]; carré Gouriaud [correct, masculine noun]