English (Sewing Notions)
loop closing [correct]
CONT: Single-yarn elastics can be used for hat bands, loop closings, or as elastic thread for shirring.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fermeture à boucle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les élastiques fins servent de bandes à chapeau, de fermetures à boucle ou de fil élastique pour les fronces.