English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
compound loop control [correct]
CONT: Treatment technology ... Control of the chlorine dosage in drinking water requires effective control of the feed rate of chlorine. Computerized control systems have been developed to determine the amount of chlorine that needs to be applied for a given water by combining inputs from several measurements, including flow and residual level in treated water. This is usually known as compound loop control ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
régulation par boucle composée [proposal, feminine noun]