English (Road Traffic; Signalling (Road Transport); Mass Transit)
induction loop detector [correct, standardized]; loop detector [correct]; detector loop [correct]
CONT: Transit routes that operate on an exclusive right-of-way can use any detection system, such as conventional induction loop detectors, optical emitters, radar detectors ... since the detector does not need to discriminate between transit and other vehicles.
OBS: induction loop detector: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière; Signalisation routière; Transports en commun)
détecteur à boucle à induction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur à boucle d'induction [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à boucle [correct, masculine noun]; boucle de détection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif généralement noyé dans la chaussée qui permet de détecter la présence d’un véhicule en mesurant la variation d’inductance induite par la masse métallique du véhicule qui passe au-dessus d’une boucle à induction.
OBS: détecteur à boucle à induction : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.