English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
looped pile carpet [correct]; loop pile carpet [correct]; round wire pile capet
DEF: [A carpet] having a pile surface consisting of uncut loops ...
CONT: Pulled loops occur only in the primary backing of the carpet ...
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis à velours bouclé [correct, masculine noun]; tapis de velours bouclé [correct, masculine noun]; tapis à verges circulaires [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tapis-moquette tissé aux fils de velours non coupés.