English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
tufting looper [correct]
OBS: Used in the manufacture of carpets.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
crochet de machine à touffeter [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement donné par Protextile (Québec).