English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
loose end
OBS: --looped or curled warp ends. (...) Often found in the first cut of cloth from the entire warp length on the loom. At this time it is apparent that warp tensions have not been made perfect.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil de chaîne flottant
OBS: --fil de chaîne insuffisamment tendu. [p.3]